october, 2019

This is a repeating event

26oct10:00 am11:59 pmFeaturedCU Folk & Roots FestivalDowntown Urbana

CU Folk & Roots Festival

Event Details

The top attractions at the 11th annual CU Folk & Roots Festival will include Grammy Award-winner Don Flemons, klezmer trio Veretski Pass, St. Louis-based tradiotional jazz The Gaslight Squares, New Orleans singer/composer Lilly Lewis, and Kentucky old-time trio The Whiskey Bent Valley Boys.

Get your weekend pass at the link below and save $10! Download the printable schedule (pdf) here.

Thursday, Oct.24

*All events are free, except for the meal at Red Herring*

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm: Hot Club of Urbana (Jazz) Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Lobby
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm: The Gaslight Squares (Early Jazz/Blues/Swing) Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Lobby

7:30 pm – 9:00 pm: Dinner with the Hobnob String Band (Americana) Red Herring Vegetarian Restaurant

8:00 pm – 9:00 pm: Swing Lesson, with Sarah Scott Channing-Murray Foundation Chapel
9:00 pm – 10:00 pm: Swing Dance, with The Gaslight Squares Channing-Murray Foundation Chapel

9:00 pm – 10:00 pm: Carolyn Sills Combo (Swing/Jazz) Blackbird
10:00 pm -11:30 pm: Bashful Youngens (Folk) Blackbird

Friday, Oct. 25

5:00 pm – 6:15 pm: Emily Anne Band (Country/Folk) The Iron Post
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm: Songwriters in the Round, with Christy Hays, Fate McAfee, & Cole Bridges C4A
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm: The Young and The Fretless (Old-Time String Band) The Cohen Building
5:45 pm – 7:00 pm: Humbird (Experimental Folk) Blackbird

6:00 pm – 7:15 pm: Gaslight Squares (Early Jazz/Blues/Swing) The Rose Bowl Tavern
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm: Black Eyed Susans (Folk) The Cohen Building

7:00 pm – 8:15 pm: Veretski Pass (Klezmer) The Iron Post
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm: Kevin Elliott (Singer-Songwriter) C4A
7:30 pm – 8:45 pm: Melvin Knight and the Amber Sky (Neo Soul R&B) Blackbird
7:00 pm – 7:30 pm: Intro Contra Dance Lesson Urbana Dance Company
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm: Contra Dance, with Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers; Gail Hintze, Caller Urbana Dance Company

8:00 pm – 9:15 pm: Dom Flemons (Folk/Americana/Blues) The Rose Bowl Tavern
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm: Dill Spears (Contemporary Folk) The Cohen Building
8:30 pm – 9:45 pm: Kyshona Armstrong (Roots/Soul) C4A

9:00 pm – 10:15 pm: The Cody Sisters (New American Roots/Bluegrass) The Iron Post
9:15 pm – 10:00 pm: Ayodele Drum & Dance (West African Drum & Dance) Blackbird

10:00 pm – 11:30 Cajun Cornstalkers (Cajun) The Rose Bowl Tavern
10:30 pm – Midnight Candy Foster and Shades of Blue (R&B/Soul) Blackbird

11:00 pm – 12:30 am: The Bottlesnakes (Blues/Barrelhouse) The Iron Post

Saturday, Oct. 26

*All events before 5 pm are free*

10:00 am – 11:00 am: Morning Music for Kids C4A
10:00 am – 11:00 am: Folkin’ Yoga, with Maggie Taylor Urbana Dance Company
10:00 am – Noon: Old-Time Jam, with Yellow Bellied Sapsuckers Common Ground Porch

11:00 – Noon: Dom Flemons presents an American Songster/Storytelling Workshop UFL-Lewis Auditorium
11:00 am – Noon: You Can Ukulele Too, with Martha Tyner The Cohen Building
11:00 am – Noon: Black-Eyed Lillies (Blues) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room
11:00 am – 1:00 pm: Bluegrass Jam, with the Cody Sisters Lincoln Square Food Court
11:15 am – 11:45 am: Humbird (a musical fairytale for kids) C4A
11:30 am – 12:30 pm: Introduction To Blues Dancing Urbana Dance Company

Noon – 2:30 pm: Storytelling (Tellers TBA) UFL-Lewis Auditorium
Noon – 12:30 pm: Mister Stephens Magic & Music (Kids) C4A
12:45 pm – 1:30 pm: Lil’ Folkers Puppet Party, with Miss Hannah Rae (Kids) C4A
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm: A Brief Look at Folk Music from the African American Tradition with Lilli Lewis The Cohen Building
12:30 pm -1:30 pm: The Coneflowers (Folk) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm: West African Dance Class, with Ayodele (Drum & Dance) Urbana Dance Company
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Cajun Jam, with the Cajun Cornstalkers Lincoln Square Food Court
1:30 pm – ? : Musical Mayhem Parade (Kids and the young at heart) C4A
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm: Blues Jam, with the Cobalt Blues Band The Rose Bowl Tavern
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm: Knights of Cabiria open rehearsal C4A upstairs

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm: Jug Band Jam, with the Steel City Jug Slammers The Iron Post
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Introduction to Playing Klezmer, with Veretski Pass C4A
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Learn to play Harmonica, with Dave Witzany (harmonicas provided) The Cohen Building
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Michael Meadows (Contemporary Folk) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm: New Orleans Street Beats: Jam to a Different Drummer, with Lilli Lewis Blackbird

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Capoeira, with Capoeira Angola Center Urbana Dance Company
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Shape-Note Singing, with the Sacred Harp Singers UFL-Lewis Auditorium
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm: The Matchsellers (Bluegrass/Old-time) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm: Rhythm Bones Workshop, with Dom Flemons C4A
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm: Country Jam, with Nick Stein The Rose Bowl Tavern

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Barrelhouse Piano Workshop, with Ethan Leinwand The Iron Post

6:00 pm – 7:15 pm: Dom Flemons (Folk/Americana/Blues) The Rose Bowl Tavern
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm: Asher Danziger (Bohemian Folk) The Cohen Building
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm: Songwriters in the Round, with Paul Kotheimer, Gloria Roubal, and Kenna Mae Reiss C4A

7:00 pm – 8:15 pm: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys (Old Time String Band) The Iron Post
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm: Cobalt Blues Band (Blues) Blackbird
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm: Tex Wynn (Country/Folk) The Cohen Building
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm: Yiddish Dance, with Veretski Pass and Mitch Harris Urbana Dance Company

8:00 pm – 9:15 pm: Nick Dittmeier and the Sawdusters (Country) The Rose Bowl Tavern
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm: Orpheus Mandolin Orchestra C4A
8:30 pm – 9:45 pm: Bluegrastronauts (Outerspace Bluegrass Odyssey) Blackbird

9:00 pm – 10:15 pm: Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers (Country/Folk) The Iron Post
9:00 pm – 10:00 pm: Jean Rene Balekita (Congolese Rumba/Gospel) The Cohen Building
9:30 pm – 10:30 pm: Matt, Bob, and Doug (Acoustic Blues) C4A

10:00 pm – 11:30 pm: Maria Carrelli (Country/Folk) The Rose Bowl Tavern
10:30 pm – 12:00 pm: Lilli Lewis Project (Revivalist Soul/Folk) Blackbird

11:00 pm – 12:30 pm: Steel City Jug Slammers (Jug Band/Blues) The Iron Post

Midnight – ? Urbana Hootenanny The Rose Bowl Tavern

Time

(Saturday) 10:00 am - 11:59 pm

Location

Downtown Urbana

403 S Urbana Ave

Cost

Weekend pass is $40 in advance, $50 day of event